Owner & buyer guide · 2026 rates · Updated October 13, 2026

How property taxes work in Miami & Miami Beach

For homeowners, investors and second-home buyers: how property is valued, how the tax is calculated, the 2026 rate for every taxing authority, what changes when you buy, where the money goes, and a calculator for any property.

Geva Bar P.A., Real Estate Advisor at Compass
The formulaYour value2026 ratesExamplesInvestors & second homesCalculatorWhere it goesHow it's spentCalendarFlat feesOn the ballotFAQ
⚖️I am a real estate advisor, not a CPA, tax advisor, attorney or government official. This page is general education based on official Miami-Dade County, City of Miami, City of Miami Beach, School Board, Property Appraiser and Tax Collector sources (listed below). Rates change every year. Your TRIM notice and tax bill are the final word.
The basics

Taxable value × millage = your tax

Florida property tax is an "ad valorem" tax, meaning it's based on value. Three separate offices are involved, and none of them controls the whole bill.

Property Appraiser

Values every property, approves exemptions and mails the TRIM notice. Doesn't set rates or collect taxes.

Taxing authorities

The School Board, Miami-Dade County, your city and special districts each adopt a budget and millage rate every September.

Tax Collector

Mails the bills in November, collects payments, and distributes the money to each authority.

One mill = $1 per $1,000Taxable value ÷ 1,000 × total mills. At Miami Beach's 2026 rate of 18.6681 mills, every $1,000,000 of taxable value costs about $18,668 a year.
Your value

From market value to taxable value

Market value

What the Property Appraiser estimates your property would sell for on January 1 (“just value”).

Assessed value

Market value limited by annual caps: 3% or inflation for homesteads (Save Our Homes), 10% for other property (non-school taxes).

Taxable value

Assessed value minus exemptions, such as homestead's up to $51,411 in 2026.

× Millage

Each taxing authority's rate. One mill = $1 of tax per $1,000 of taxable value.

= Your tax bill

The sum of every authority's levy, plus any flat non-ad valorem fees.

Investment, second-home & commercial property

No homestead exemption. Non-school assessed value is capped at 10% a year; school taxes use full market value. Values reset to market after a sale, a change of control of the owning entity, or a major renovation. Investor details

Homestead (primary residence)

Assessed value can rise no more than 3% or inflation, whichever is lower (Save Our Homes), and up to $51,411 of value is exempt in 2026: $25,000 from all taxes, plus up to $26,411 from non-school taxes.

Own your primary residence?

Homestead can cut your taxable value by up to $51,411 and cap increases at 3% a year.

Learn how the homestead exemption, Save Our Homes and portability work, and what Amendment 3 would change.

2026 rates (fiscal year 2026-27)

Who taxes you, and how much

Both cities share the same school, county, Children's Trust and regional rates. The difference is the city's own rate. Miami and Miami Beach run their own police and fire departments, so they don't pay the county fire-rescue district or unincorporated-area levies.

Taxing authorityCity of MiamiMiami Beach
School Board6.62306.6230
  State required local effort3.25103.2510
  Local discretionary operating0.74800.7480
  Capital outlay (buildings, buses, technology)1.50001.5000
  Voter-approved operating (teacher pay & safety)1.00001.0000
  Voter-approved debt (school bonds)0.12400.1240
Miami-Dade County5.24895.2489
  Countywide operating4.57404.5740
  Countywide voter-approved debt0.39370.3937
  Library District0.28120.2812
Children's Trust0.46380.4638
Water & regional districts0.25710.2571
  South Florida Water Management District0.09480.0948
  Everglades Construction Project0.03270.0327
  Okeechobee Basin0.10260.1026
  Florida Inland Navigation District0.02700.0270
Your city7.36166.0753
  City operating7.10805.8060
  City voter-approved debt0.25360.2693
Total millage19.954418.6681

Adopted September 2026. City of Miami final rate adopted Sept. 24; Miami Beach Sept. 23; Miami-Dade County Sept. 17; School Board Sept. 9.

19.9544

City of Miami total mills · about $19,954 per $1M of taxable value

18.6681

Miami Beach total mills · about $18,668 per $1M of taxable value

School taxes are different

The 6.623 school mills get only the first $25,000 homestead exemption, and for non-homestead property they're charged on full market value, not the capped value.

Worked examples

Same rates, very different bills

Non-homestead or new purchase

$1,000,000 taxable value

City of Miami (19.9544 mills)$19,954
Miami Beach (18.6681 mills)$18,668

Before any flat fees. A buyer's first full bill is based on market value as of January 1 after the purchase.

Long-time homestead

Worth $1,200,000, assessed at $600,000

School: ($600,000 − $25,000) × 6.623$3,808
Non-school, Miami: ($600,000 − $51,411) × 13.3314$7,313
City of Miami total$11,122
Miami Beach total (non-school 12.0451)$10,416

Save Our Homes kept this owner's assessed value at half of market value.

Investor buys that same home

$1,200,000 purchase, no homestead

City of Miami: $1,200,000 × 19.9544$23,945
Miami Beach: $1,200,000 × 18.6681$22,402

More than double the seller's bill, from the first full year after closing. This is the number to put in your pro forma.

Investors & second homes

Property taxes on non-homestead property

Rentals, second homes, vacation properties, and property held in an LLC or corporation pay the same millage as everyone else, but without the homestead protections. Here's what changes.

No homestead, no 3% cap

Second homes, rentals and property owned by most LLCs or corporations get no homestead exemption and no Save Our Homes cap.

10% cap on non-school taxes

Assessed value for city, county and other non-school taxes can't rise more than 10% a year. School taxes (6.623 mills) are charged on full market value every year.

Resets when you buy

A sale resets the value to market the following January 1. The seller's low assessed value and exemptions don't transfer to you.

LLC transfers can trigger a reset

Transferring more than 50% of ownership or control of an entity that owns the property, even over time, counts as a change of ownership and resets the value.

Improvements can trigger a reset

A renovation that raises market value by 25% or more is reassessed at market value the next January 1.

Furnished rentals: tangible tax

Furniture and equipment used in a rental business are generally reported on a tangible personal property return (DR-405) by April 1. The first $25,000 of value is exempt; late filing carries penalties.

Ten years on a $1,000,000 purchase in Miami Beach

YearMarket valueInvestor / second homeHomestead owner
Year 0$1,000,000$18,668$17,883
Year 5$1,338,226$24,982$20,857
Year 10$1,790,848$33,432$24,304

Illustrative: 6% yearly market growth, 3% Save Our Homes cap, 2026 millage held flat, no sale or improvements. With growth under 10%, the investor's assessed value tracks market value.

Budget at the purchase price

Estimate the first full bill as purchase price × total millage, about 1.87% of price in Miami Beach and 2.00% in the City of Miami, plus any flat fees.

Don't use the seller's bill

Listing sheets show the current owner's taxes, often with homestead. Your bill can be double or more.

Escrow shortages

Lenders base the first year's escrow on the seller's bill. Expect an escrow shortage and higher payment after your first full tax bill.

Income tax treatment

Property tax on a rental is generally a deductible rental expense. On a personal second home it falls under the federal SALT deduction limit. Ask your CPA.

Check the TRIM notice every August

Appeal within 25 days if the market value is above what the property would sell for, especially when the market softens.

Watch Amendment 3

If it passes on Nov. 3, the non-school cap for non-homestead property drops from 10% to 5% a year starting in 2027.

Calculator

Estimate your 2026 property tax

Buying? Enter the purchase price in both boxes. Already own? Both values are on your TRIM notice and the Property Appraiser's website; for non-homestead property the assessed value is the capped value used for non-school taxes.

Estimated annual tax—
School taxes—
Non-school taxes—

Where it goes

Who gets each tax dollar

MiamiSchool Board: 6.6230 mills (33.2%)33%City of Miami: 7.3616 mills (36.9%)37%Miami-Dade County: 5.2489 mills (26.3%)26%Children's Trust: 0.4638 mills (2.3%)Water & regional: 0.2571 mills (1.3%)19.9544 mills totalMiami BeachSchool Board: 6.6230 mills (35.5%)35%City of Miami Beach: 6.0753 mills (32.5%)33%Miami-Dade County: 5.2489 mills (28.1%)28%Children's Trust: 0.4638 mills (2.5%)Water & regional: 0.2571 mills (1.4%)18.6681 mills total
Miami19.9544 millsSchool Board: 6.6230 mills (33.2%)33%City of Miami: 7.3616 mills (36.9%)37%Miami-Dade County: 5.2489 mills (26.3%)26%Children's Trust: 0.4638 mills (2.3%)Water & regional: 0.2571 mills (1.3%)Miami Beach18.6681 millsSchool Board: 6.6230 mills (35.5%)35%City of Miami Beach: 6.0753 mills (32.5%)33%Miami-Dade County: 5.2489 mills (28.1%)28%Children's Trust: 0.4638 mills (2.5%)Water & regional: 0.2571 mills (1.4%)
School BoardYour cityMiami-Dade CountyChildren's TrustWater & regional
School Board

Teachers and classrooms, school buildings, buses and technology. The state sets the largest piece (required local effort); voters approved the 1-mill referendum, 88% for teacher pay and 12% for school safety.

Your city

Police, fire-rescue, parks, streets, code enforcement and city services. Miami and Miami Beach run their own police and fire departments, so they don't pay the county fire or unincorporated-area levies.

Miami-Dade County

Jails and corrections, Jackson Health, transit and roads, the Sheriff and other countywide services, plus the public library system.

Children's Trust

A voter-created district funding early childhood, after-school, health and family programs for Miami-Dade children.

Water & regional

Flood control and water supply (South Florida Water Management District), Everglades restoration and Intracoastal Waterway upkeep (FIND).

How it's spent

Inside each budget

Property tax is one revenue source among several, but these general funds are where most of it lands.

City of Miami · general fund $1.30B

FY 2026-27. Property tax provides about $691 million.

Public safety (police, fire-rescue)56%
Public works12%
General government10%
Non-departmental9%
Other departments7%
Planning & development5%
Community & economic development<1%
Miami Beach · general fund $515.9M

FY 2027 adopted total. Shares shown from the FY 2026 adopted budget, the latest published breakdown.

Public safety (police, fire, ocean rescue)65%
General government13%
Culture & recreation (parks, pools, arts)12%
Transfers (capital, debt)4%
Transportation2%
Physical environment1%
Other3%
Miami-Dade County · countywide general fund $2.87B

FY 2026-27 proposed. Total county budget: $14.26 billion adopted.

Healthy & safe communities (corrections, Jackson Health, community services)47%
Constitutional offices (Sheriff, Clerk, Tax Collector, Property Appraiser)21%
Infrastructure (transportation & public works)15%
Fiscal responsibility (administration, debt)10%
Economy (housing, economic development)4%
Policy formulation (Mayor, Commission)3%
Resilience<1%
School Board · $7.4 billion budget

More than 96% goes to teaching, student services, custodial, security and other school-level services. Of the 6.623 mills, 3.251 is the state-required local effort, 1.500 funds buildings, buses and technology, and the voter-approved 1 mill pays teachers (88%) and school safety (12%).

Voter-approved debt

The debt lines on your bill repay bonds that voters approved: county infrastructure and hospital bonds, school construction bonds, Miami Forever bonds in the City of Miami, and Miami Beach's 2019 general obligation and 2022 arts & culture bonds.

The property tax year

From January 1 to March 31

January 1

Status date

Your property's value, ownership and homestead eligibility are fixed as of this date.

March 1

Exemption deadline

Last day to file for homestead and other exemptions with the Property Appraiser.

July 1

Values certified

The Property Appraiser certifies the tax roll to each taxing authority.

Mid-August

TRIM notice

Your proposed tax notice arrives (mailed by Aug. 24, 2026) with values, exemptions and proposed rates.

25 days later

Appeal window

Deadline to petition the Value Adjustment Board (Sept. 18, 2026 this year; $15 fee).

September

Budget hearings

Each school board, county and city holds two public hearings and adopts final rates.

November 1

Tax bill

Bills go out. Pay in November for a 4% discount, December 3%, January 2%, February 1%.

March 31

Due date

Last day to pay in full. Unpaid taxes become delinquent April 1, and tax certificates are sold by June 1.

Non-ad valorem assessments

Flat fees on your tax bill

City of Miami

A flat solid waste (trash) fee appears on the tax bill. Business improvement districts (such as Coconut Grove and Wynwood) add assessments for properties inside them.

Miami Beach

Most homes have no flat fees on the tax bill. Some gated islands pay special security district assessments (for example Allison Island, Biscayne Point and Biscayne Beach).

How they differ

Non-ad valorem assessments are flat charges for a service. Homestead and other exemptions don't reduce them, and they aren't based on your home's value.

November 3, 2026

On the ballot: what could change future bills

Amendment 3 (statewide)

Would raise the non-school homestead exemption to $150,000 in 2027 and $250,000 in 2028 and cut the non-homestead cap from 10% to 5%. Needs 60% to pass.

School referendum renewal

Asks voters to continue the 1-mill school operating levy from July 2027 through June 2031, funding teacher pay and school safety.

City of Miami bonds

Up to $450 million for police and fire facilities. The city says it won't raise the debt millage.

FAQ

Property tax questions clients ask me

How are property taxes calculated in Miami-Dade?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. The Property Appraiser sets your value; the School Board, county, your city and special districts each set a millage rate; the Tax Collector adds them up and sends one bill.

What is a mill?

One mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000 of taxable value. At 19.9544 mills, a property with $1,000,000 of taxable value pays about $19,954 a year.

What is the total millage rate in Miami and Miami Beach for 2026?

City of Miami: 19.9544 mills. Miami Beach: 18.6681 mills. Both include the School Board (6.623), Miami-Dade County and library (5.2489), the Children's Trust (0.4638), regional water districts (0.2571) and the city's own rate.

Why is my tax bill different from my neighbor's?

Usually because of homestead or timing. Save Our Homes caps a homestead's assessed value increase at 3% or inflation each year, so long-time owners can be assessed far below market value. A new buyer's value resets to market value the year after purchase.

Will my taxes go up after I buy?

Very likely. The seller's assessed value and exemptions don't transfer. Your first full bill is based on market value as of January 1 after you buy. Budget using the current millage times the purchase price, minus any homestead you'll qualify for.

What is the difference between market, assessed and taxable value?

Market (just) value is the estimated sale price on January 1. Assessed value is market value limited by annual caps. Taxable value is assessed value minus exemptions, and it's what millage is applied to.

Do non-homestead owners get any protection?

Yes. For non-school taxes, assessed value on non-homestead property can't rise more than 10% a year until it's sold. School taxes are based on full market value.

Do investors and second-home owners pay more property tax?

Usually, yes. They pay the same millage rates but get no homestead exemption and no 3% Save Our Homes cap. Their non-school assessed value can rise up to 10% a year, and school taxes are charged on full market value.

How do I estimate property tax on an investment property before I buy?

Multiply the purchase price by the total millage: about 1.87% of price in Miami Beach and 2.00% in the City of Miami for 2026, then add any flat fees. Don't rely on the seller's current bill.

Does putting a property in an LLC change my property taxes?

It can. Deeding property into an entity, or later transferring more than 50% of an entity's ownership or control, can count as a change of ownership that resets the assessed value to market. Homestead generally doesn't apply to property owned by an LLC. Talk to a Florida attorney before transferring.

Do I owe tangible personal property tax on a furnished rental?

Generally, if the furniture and equipment are used in a rental business, you should file a tangible personal property return (DR-405) with the Property Appraiser by April 1. The first $25,000 of value is exempt, and late or missing returns carry penalties.

Is property tax on a rental deductible?

Property tax on a rental property is generally deductible as a rental expense. On a personal residence or second home it counts toward the federal state-and-local tax (SALT) deduction limit. Your CPA can confirm your situation.

What is a TRIM notice?

The Notice of Proposed Property Taxes mailed in August. It shows your value, exemptions, each authority's proposed rate and the hearing dates. It isn't a bill, but it's your chance to object before rates are final.

How do I appeal my value?

Talk to the Property Appraiser first. If you disagree, file a petition with the Value Adjustment Board within 25 days of the TRIM mailing (September 18 for 2026). The fee is $15 per parcel.

When are property taxes due in Miami-Dade?

Bills are mailed around November 1 and due by March 31. Paying early earns a discount: 4% in November, 3% in December, 2% in January and 1% in February. Taxes are delinquent on April 1.

Why don't Miami and Miami Beach pay the county fire tax?

Both cities run their own fire-rescue departments, so they're outside the Miami-Dade Fire Rescue District, and as incorporated cities they don't pay the unincorporated-area (UMSA) levy. Their own city rate covers those services.

What are non-ad valorem assessments?

Flat fees for specific services, such as the City of Miami solid waste fee or a gated island's security district. They appear on the tax bill but aren't based on value and exemptions don't reduce them.

Where does most of my property tax go?

In both cities, roughly a third goes to the School Board, a third to the city and about a quarter to Miami-Dade County. The rest funds the Children's Trust and regional water management.

Does my mortgage company pay my property taxes?

If you have an escrow account, your lender collects a monthly amount and pays the bill, usually in November to get the 4% discount. Check your escrow analysis each year as taxes change.

What's on the November 3, 2026 ballot?

Amendment 3 (larger homestead exemption and a 5% non-homestead cap), a renewal of the Miami-Dade school operating referendum, and in the City of Miami a police and fire facilities bond. Each could affect future bills.

How do I lower my property taxes?

File for homestead by March 1 if it's your primary residence, check for senior, veteran or disability exemptions, review your TRIM notice for errors, and appeal if your value is too high. See my homestead guide for details.

Geva Bar P.A.
Buying, selling or investing in Miami or Miami Beach?

Know the real carrying cost before you buy

I build the real post-purchase tax bill into every buyer's numbers, whether it's a primary home, a second home or an investment, flag homestead and portability savings, and help sellers explain why a new owner's taxes will differ from theirs.

Sources · checked October 13, 2026

2026 proposed millage rate comparison, Miami-Dade Property Appraiser
miamidadepa.gov

Resolution 2026-34470, FY 2027 final millage, City of Miami Beach
docmgmt.miamibeachfl.gov

Resolution 2026-34471, FY 2027 final budgets, City of Miami Beach
docmgmt.miamibeachfl.gov

FY 2026 adopted budget summary (TRIM ad), City of Miami Beach
miamidade.gov

FY 2026-27 Budget in Brief, City of Miami
miami.gov

Miami approves $3.7 billion budget, WLRN, Sept. 28, 2026
wlrn.org

FY 2026-27 Budget in Brief and Appendix A, Miami-Dade County
miamidade.gov

FY 2026-27 budget adopted, Miami-Dade County
miamidade.gov

Our government: taxing districts, Miami-Dade County
miamidade.gov

2026-27 tentative budget and millage, Miami-Dade County Public Schools
pdfs.dadeschools.net

School Board adopts 2026-27 budget, M-DCPS News
news.dadeschools.net

TRIM notice, Miami-Dade Property Appraiser
www8.miamidade.gov

Value Adjustment Board, Miami-Dade Clerk
miamidadeclerk.gov

Discounts for early payment, Miami-Dade Tax Collector
mdctaxcollector.gov

Property tax: about, Miami-Dade Tax Collector
miamidade.gov

Taxing district listing (non-ad valorem), Miami-Dade Property Appraiser
miamidadepa.gov

Sections 193.1554 and 193.1555 (10% cap, change of control), Florida Department of Revenue via BCPA
bcpa.net

Section 193.1555, Florida Statutes, The Florida Senate
flsenate.gov

Tangible personal property, Florida Department of Revenue
floridarevenue.com

Tangible personal property, Miami-Dade Property Appraiser
miamidadepa.gov

Disclaimer: Geva Bar is a licensed real estate advisor with Compass, not an attorney, CPA, tax advisor, mortgage lender or title insurer. This page is general education only and is not legal, tax, lending or financial advice, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Figures, rates and laws change, and every transaction is different. Consult the appropriate licensed professional before acting. Compass Florida, LLC is a licensed real estate broker. Equal Housing Opportunity. Millage rates, budgets and exemption amounts are those adopted or published for tax year 2026 (fiscal year 2026-27) and change every year. Estimates exclude non-ad valorem assessments. Verify with the Miami-Dade Property Appraiser and Tax Collector.